CompTIA Exam

[June-2018-New]Free CompTIA 563Q SY0-501 PDF and VCE Braindump2go Offers[286-296]

2018 June Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 563Q Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Mto9aYkbmrvlHB5IFqCx-MuIqEVJQ9Yu?usp=sharing

QUESTION 286
An organization is trying to decide which type of access control is most appropriate for the network. The current access control approach is too complex and requires significant overhead. Management would like to simplify the access control and provide user with the ability to determine what permissions should be applied to files, document, and directories. The access control method that BEST satisfies these objectives is:

A. Rule-based access control
B. Role-based access control
C. Mandatory access control
D. Discretionary access control

Answer: D

QUESTION 287
While reviewing the security controls in place for a web-based application, a security controls assessor notices that there are no password strength requirements in place. Because of this vulnerability, passwords might be easily discovered using a brute force attack. Which of the following password requirements will MOST effectively improve the security posture of the application against these attacks? (Select two)

A. Minimum complexity
B. Maximum age limit
C. Maximum length
D. Minimum length
E. Minimum age limit
F. Minimum re-use limit

Answer: AD

QUESTION 288
A security administrator determined that users within the company are installing unapproved software. Company policy dictates that only certain applications may be installed or ran on the user’s computers without exception. Which of the following should the administrator do to prevent all unapproved software from running on the user’s computer?

A. Deploy antivirus software and configure it to detect and remove pirated software
B. Configure the firewall to prevent the downloading of executable files
C. Create an application whitelist and use OS controls to enforce it
D. Prevent users from running as administrator so they cannot install software.

Answer: C

QUESTION 289
A security administrator is tasked with implementing centralized management of all network devices. Network administrators will be required to logon to network devices using their LDAP credentials. All command executed by network administrators on network devices must fall within a preset list of authorized commands and must be logged to a central facility. Which of the following configuration commands should be implemented to enforce this requirement?

A. LDAP server 10.55.199.3
B. CN=company, CN=com, OU=netadmin, DC=192.32.10.233
C. SYSLOG SERVER 172.16.23.50
D. TACAS server 192.168.1.100

Answer: B

QUESTION 290
A website administrator has received an alert from an application designed to check the integrity of the company’s website. The alert indicated that the hash value for a particular MPEG file has changed. Upon further investigation, the media appears to be the same as it was before the alert. Which of the following methods has MOST likely been used?

A. Cryptography
B. Time of check/time of use
C. Man in the middle
D. Covert timing
E. Steganography

Answer: E

QUESTION 291
An attacker captures the encrypted communication between two parties for a week, but is unable to decrypt the messages. The attacker then compromises the session key during one exchange and successfully compromises a single message. The attacker plans to use this key to decrypt previously captured and future communications, but is unable to. This is because the encryption scheme in use adheres to:

A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Out-of-band key exchange
C. Perfect forward secrecy
D. Secure key escrow

Answer: C

QUESTION 292
Many employees are receiving email messages similar to the one shown below:
From IT department
To employee
Subject email quota exceeded
Pease click on the following link http:www.website.info/email.php?quota=1Gb and provide your username and password to increase your email quota. Upon reviewing other similar emails, the security administrator realized that all the phishing URLs have the following common elements; they all use HTTP, they all come from .info domains, and they all contain the same URI. Which of the following should the security administrator configure on the corporate content filter to prevent users from accessing the phishing URL, while at the same time minimizing false positives?

A. BLOCK http://www.*.info/”
B. DROP http://”website.info/email.php?*
C. Redirect http://www,*. Info/email.php?quota=*TOhttp://company.com/corporate_polict.html
D. DENY
http://*.info/email.php?quota=1Gb

Answer: D

QUESTION 293
A security analyst is reviewing the following packet capture of an attack directed at a company’s server located in the DMZ:

Which of the following ACLs provides the BEST protection against the above attack and any further attacks from the same IP, while minimizing service interruption?

A. DENY TCO From ANY to 172.31.64.4
B. Deny UDP from 192.168.1.0/24 to 172.31.67.0/24
C. Deny IP from 192.168.1.10/32 to 0.0.0.0/0
D. Deny TCP from 192.168.1.10 to 172.31.67.4

Answer: D

QUESTION 294
The IT department needs to prevent users from installing untested applications. Which of the following would provide the BEST solution?

A. Job rotation
B. Least privilege
C. Account lockout
D. Antivirus

Answer: B

QUESTION 295
An attack that is using interference as its main attack to impede network traffic is which of the following?

A. Introducing too much data to a targets memory allocation
B. Utilizing a previously unknown security flaw against the target
C. Using a similar wireless configuration of a nearby network
D. Inundating a target system with SYN requests

Answer: C

QUESTION 296
An organization wants to conduct secure transactions of large data files. Before encrypting and exchanging the data files, the organization wants to ensure a secure exchange of keys. Which of the following algorithms is appropriate for securing the key exchange?

A. DES
B. Blowfish
C. DSA
D. Diffie-Hellman
E. 3DES

Answer: D


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 563Q Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/NVxs6ev6Ww0

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back